Book an appointment

Dr. Abdul Majeed

eka-logo
Book Appointment
Dr. Abdul Majeed
Registration No : 6962

Dr. Abdul Majeed

Specialist Physician And Nephrologist in Jammu, India
MBBS, MD Medicine, DM Nephrology
camera-circle
Video Consultation
user-circle
In-clinic visits
16 yrs
Overall Experience
English | हिंदी | ਪੰਜਾਬੀ
Languages
About the doctor
Specialist Physician and Nephrologist kidney transplant physician
Specialisations
Specialist Physician and Nephrologist
Registrations
6962
J&K medical council, 2018
clinic
clinic
Sun Superspeciality Clinic
319 , opposite vishal megha mart ,near goverment medical college,bakshi nagar Jammu, jammu, jammu and kashmir, India, 180001
Clinic signage photo of Sun Superspeciality Clinic - Photo 1 at jammu 180001
Interior view photo of Sun Superspeciality Clinic - Photo 2 at jammu 180001
Exterior view photo of Sun Superspeciality Clinic - Photo 3 at jammu 180001
+1
Mon :
08:00 AM - 10:15 AM 04:00 PM - 08:00 PM 
Tue - Sat :
08:00 AM - 10:00 AM 04:00 PM - 08:00 PM 
Sun :
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM 
Payment Modes Accepted:
Cash
UPI
Payment Modes Accepted:
Cash
UPI
Social Media
Facebook

Google Reviews

Mohammed Azim
Mohammed Azim
3 days ago
My mother had many health problems and was diagnosed with CKD Stage 3. Her creatinine was 1.93. We later came to know that her kidney problem was related to regular use of painkillers. We consulted Dr. Abdul Majeed, and with his proper diagnosis, treatment, and guidance, my mother is now much better. Her creatinine has decreased to 1.41, she has no symptoms, and her blood pressure is well controlled. We are very thankful to Dr. Abdul Majeed for his care and support. Our life has become much easier. We also learned that we should never take painkillers randomly or without medical advice, as they can harm the kidneys. Thank you, doctor, for taking such good care of my mother.
Layaqat Hussain
Layaqat Hussain
6 days ago
I have been consulting Dr. Abdul Majeed for the last 3 years. I was diagnosed with CKD a few years before I met him. When I first started treatment with him, my creatinine was 3.39. Dr. Abdul Majeed explained my condition properly and guided me about my diet, medicines and regular check-ups. With God’s grace and his treatment, my creatinine has now come down to below 3 and has remained stable. I am very happy with the way he has treated and supported me throughout these years. He is a very caring doctor and has given me a lot of confidence. He is truly my favourite doctor. God bless him always. 🙏
Javaid Butt
Javaid Butt
12 days ago
I am 43 years old and had a kidney stone stuck in my ureter, which was causing a lot of discomfort. I consulted a few doctors before coming to Dr. Abdul Majeed. He explained my condition clearly and treated me with medicines to help the stone pass naturally, without the need for any procedure. I am very happy with the treatment and grateful for his guidance and care. Highly recommended. May God bless Dr. Abdul Majeed.
Shamas Tabraz
Shamas Tabraz
16 days ago
My father, Mr. Ghulam Qadir, is 90 years old. He suddenly developed breathlessness, and during evaluation, his kidney function tests showed a creatinine level between 2.5 and 3. We then consulted the nephrology team of Dr Abdul Majeed at Sun Superspeciality Centre, Jammu. After detailed evaluation, we were told that he had chronic kidney disease with reduced kidney size, likely due to long-standing hypertension. His hemoglobin and calcium levels were also low. The doctor explained everything clearly and started appropriate treatment. His swelling has reduced and urine output has improved significantly. Although chronic kidney damage cannot be completely reversed, it is now much better controlled. Our biggest learning is that timely consultation and regular check-ups are very important. We are thankful for the excellent care and guidance of nephrologist dr Abdul Majeed Highly recommended.
Zaffar Hussain
Zaffar Hussain
19 days ago
My wife, 26 years old, had episodes of loss of consciousness for many years. She had fallen several times and even suffered injuries. We initially thought it was due to anxiety and also sought help elsewhere, but her condition continued. Later, we met Dr. Abdul Majeed. He carefully evaluated her and explained that she was suffering from a seizure disorder (epilepsy) and that such symptoms should never be ignored. We learned an important lesson: never ignore any health problem and consult a qualified doctor early. Dr. Abdul Majeed is a wonderful, caring, and knowledgeable doctor. We are very thankful to him. God bless him. Highly recommended.
Shabina Koser
Shabina Koser
20 days ago
I had been suffering from left-sided abdominal pain for a long time. The pain was not getting better, and despite visiting several hospitals and doctors, nobody could properly diagnose my problem. Then I came to Sun Superspeciality Centre and consulted Dr. Abdul Majeed. He carefully evaluated my condition and prescribed the right treatment and medicines. I gradually started feeling much better. I am very thankful to Dr. Abdul Majeed for his care and treatment. I highly recommend him to anyone facing a similar health problem.
Som Pal
Som Pal
22 days ago
I am Som Pal, 46 years old, and have diabetes and high blood pressure for the last 5 years. When I visited Dr. Abdul Majeed, my creatinine was 3.5, hemoglobin was only 7 gm, and I had swelling on my face and legs along with decreased vision. With Dr. Abdul Majeed’s treatment and guidance, my creatinine gradually improved to 1, and my hemoglobin increased to 11.5 gm. For us, Doctor Sahib is like an angel. We are extremely thankful for his care and support. May God bless Dr. Abdul Majeed. Highly recommended to anyone suffering from kidney problems.
Aquib Jawaid
Aquib Jawaid
25 days ago
(Translated by Google) Dr sahab always great There is a lot of pressure on the staff. Such staff is not found in Jammu. luv ltzzz (Original) Dr sahab always great Par staff bi bohat zada Acha ha. Aisa staff Jammu ma khin ni ha Luv ltzzz
Mohd Yousif
Mohd Yousif
25 days ago
My name is Abdul Rashid, 55 years old, and I have been diabetic for the last 10 years. I developed fever and took antibiotics, but later my tests showed creatinine of 4.88 and sugar of 365. I was referred from Poonch to Dr. Abdul Majeed in Jammu. He explained that my kidney problem could be due to diabetes, infection, and painkiller use. He initially planned a kidney biopsy for proper diagnosis but waited for my fever to settle. Later, with medicines and proper treatment, my creatinine came down from 4.89 to 1.66, and it is still improving. I am very happy with the results and truly thankful to Dr. Abdul Majeed. In my experience, he is one of the best kidney specialists and nephrologists in Jammu. Highly recommended.
Mohd Amin
Mohd Amin
25 days ago
My name is Mohd Amin, and I have been living with diabetes for the past 18 years. I had taken treatment from different places across the state, but my sugar was not well controlled. Earlier, I was taking 5 tablets every day. After consulting Dr. Abdul Majeed, I received proper guidance and treatment. My HbA1c improved from 9.5 to 6.5. Now, I am able to control my diabetes with only 2 tablets. I feel Dr. Abdul Majeed is one of the best physicians and diabetic doctors in Jammu. I am very happy and thankful for the improvement in my health.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which area does Dr. Abdul Majeed practice?

Dr. Abdul Majeed is a Specialist Physician and Nephrologist practicing in Jammu.

What is the address of Dr. Abdul Majeed's clinic?

Dr. Abdul Majeed currently practices at Sun Superspeciality Clinic which is located at: 319 , opposite vishal megha mart ,near goverment medical college,bakshi nagar Jammu, Jammu

How many years of experince Dr. Abdul Majeed have?

Dr. Abdul Majeed has over 16 years of clinical experience.

How to book Dr. Abdul Majeed Specialist Physician and Nephrologist appointment?

To book an appointment with Dr. Abdul Majeed, you can book an online appointment with Eka Care or visit his clinic offline at: 319 , opposite vishal megha mart ,near goverment medical college,bakshi nagar Jammu, Jammu

Can I book Dr. Abdul Majeed for online counsultation?

Yes, you can book an online consultation with Dr. Abdul Majeed. You can either book it through eka care website and your appointment will be confirmed by the doctor instantly.

What is the consultation fees for Dr. Abdul Majeed?

The consultation fee for Dr. Abdul Majeed may vary depending on the type of consultation. It is best to contact the clinic post your appointment for the exact charges.

What are the consultation timings of Dr. Abdul Majeed for an appointment?

The consultation timings for Dr. Abdul Majeed may vary depending on the location and type of consultation. You can check his availability on his appointment calendar for booking a slot.

His general consultation hours are:

Mon
08:00 AM - 10:15 AM
04:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Tue - Sat
08:00 AM - 10:00 AM
04:00 PM - 08:00 PM
Sun
11:00 AM - 02:00 PM

What languages are spoken by Dr. Abdul Majeed?

Dr. Abdul Majeed is fluent in English, हिंदी and ਪੰਜਾਬੀ.
SAFETY PROTOCOLS
Download Vaccine Certificate

Where can I download vaccine certificate for myself and my family?

Eka care provides the service that facilitate citizens to download the Co-WIN Vaccination Certificate from anywhere.

Download Vaccine Certificate
MANAGE RECORDS
Create Your Digital ABHA

Ayushman Bharat Health Account (ABHA) or Health ID is an initiative of the Indian government under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) for Indian citizens to establish a centralised database of all their health-related data.

Create ABHA Number
eka-care-logo.png
Copyright © 2026 eka.care
Home
Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Security